WIUM Local
9:04 am
Sun April 4, 2010

Primary Candidates - MO/IA

Lee County, IA – The fields are now set for the upcoming primaries in Missouri and Iowa, pending county conventions or late petition drives.

Missouri voters will go to the polls on August 3.

Iowa voters will cast their ballots on June 8.

The winners in each race will move on to the November general election.

Missouri
U.S. Senate
Democrat
Francis Vangeli - Columbia
Robin Carnahan - St. Louis
Richard Tolbert - Kansas City
Republican
R.L. Praprotnik - St. Louis
James Schmidt - St. Charles
Hector Maldonado - Sullivan
Kristi Nichols - Kansas City
Roy Blunt - Springfield
Deborah Solomon - Independence
Davis Conway - St. Peters
Mike Vontz - Lake St. Louis
Chuck Purgason - Caulfield
Tony Laszacs - Waynesville
Ronald Beller - Kaiser
Libertarian
Jonathan Dine - Riverside
Cisse Spragins - Kansas City
Martin Lindstedt - Granby
Constitution
Joe Martellaro - Cuba
Jerry Beck - La Monte
Mike Simmons - New Haven

Congress - District 9
Republican
James Baker - St. Peters
Blaine Luetkemeyer - St. Elizabeth (Incumbent)
Libertarian
Steven Wilson - Westphalia
Christopher Dwyer - Hallsville

State Senate - District 18
Democrat
Wes Shoemyer - Paris (Incumbent)
Republican
Brian Munzlinger - Williamstown

State House - District 1
Democrat
Keri Cottrell - Canton
Republican
Craig Redmon - Monticello
Neill McKee - Kahoka

State House - District 6
Democrat
Carl Thompson
Republican
Lindell Shumake - Hannibal

Clark County
Associate Circuit Judge
Democrat
Scott Summers - Kahoka
Republican
Rick Roberts - Kahoka

Presiding Commissioner
Democrat
Eddie Knupp - Wyaconda
Republican
Paul Allen - Kahoka (Incumbent)
Ron Brewer - Kahoka
Libertarian
Steve Murphy - Kahoka

Circuit Clerk
Democrat
Mary Jones - Kahoka (Incumbent)
Republican
Kim Schantz - Luray

County Clerk
Republican
Leih Ann Hayden - Kahoka (Incumbent)

Treasurer
Republican
Roberta McAfee - Kahoka (Incumbent)

Prosecuting Attorney
Democrat
John Moon - Kahoka

Collector
Democrat
Gretchen Phillips - Kahoka
Debbie Winters - Canton
Republican
Jill McAfee - Luray
Michelle Allen - Luray

Lewis County
Associate Circuit Judge
Democrat
Fred Westhoff - Monticello (Incumbent)

Presiding Commissioner
Democrat
Nancy Goehl - Lewistown (Incumbent)
Republican
Wayne Murphy Jr. - Williamstown
Dale Stice - Monticello

Circuit Clerk
Democrat
Jan Geisendorfer - LaGrange (Incumbent)

County Clerk
Democrat
Sharon Schlager - Canton (Incumbent)

Recorder
Democrat
Brenda Gunlock - Lewistown (Incumbent)

Treasurer
Democrat
Kim Porter - Monticello (Incumbent)

Prosecuting Attorney
Democrat
Jules Decoster - Canton (Incumbent)

Collector
Democrat
Robert Veatch - Lewistown (Incumbent)


Iowa
U.S. Senate
Democrat
Roxanne Conlin - Des Moines
Thomas Fiegen - Clarence
Bob Krause - Fairfield
Republican
Charles Grassley - Cedar Falls (Incumbent)

Congress - District 2
Democrat
Dave Loebsack - Mt. Vernon (Incumbent)
Republican
Rob Gettemy - Marion
Mariannette Miller-Meeks - Ottumwa
Steven Rathje - Cedar Rapids
Christopher Reed - Marion

Governor
Democrat
Chet Culver - Des Moines (Incumbent)
Republican
Terry Branstad - Boone
Rod Roberts - Carroll
Bob Vander Plaats - Sioux City

State Senate - District 45
Democrat
Becky Schmitz - Fairfield (Incumbent)
Republican
Randy Besick - Keosauqua
Sandra Greiner - Keota
Rick Marlar - Wayland

State House - District 87
Republican
Thomas Sands - Wapello (Incumbent)

State House - District 88
Democrat
Dennis Cohoon - Burlington (Incumbent)

State House - District 90
Democrat
Curt Hanson - Fairfield (Incumbent)
Republican
Stephen Burgmeier - Lockridge

State House - District 91
Democrat
Ron Fedler - West Point
Republican
Dave Heaton - Mt. Pleasant (Incumbent)

State House - District 92
Democrat
Jerry Kearns - Keokuk (Incumbent)

Des Moines County
Board of Supervisors
Democrat
Jeff Heland - Burlington (Incumbent)
Republican
Thomas Broeker - Burlington

Treasurer
Democrat
Brenda Buck (Incumbent)
Recorder
Democrat
Kathryn Waterhouse - Sperry (Incumbent)
Attorney
Democrat
Pat Jackson - Burlington (Incumbent)

Lee County
Board of Supervisors - District 2
Democ at
Rick Larkin - Fort Madison (Incumbent)

Board of Supervisors - District 3
Democrat
Ernie Schilling (Incumbent)

Treasurer
Democrat
Janet Strunk - Farmington (Incumbent)
Recorder
Democrat
Nancy Booten - Fort Madison (Incumbent)
Attorney
Democrat
Mike Short - Keokuk (Incumbent)