WIUM Local
12:41 am
Wed September 9, 2009

Election Results - Iowa School Board

Lee County, IA – Results from the September 8, 2009 school board elections in Southeast Iowa.
* denotes incumbent

Lee County
Keokuk School Board
Four year term (select three)
Alka Khanolkar - 437 votes - 23.8%
Roger Kokemuller - 429 votes - 23.4%
Tyler McGhghy* - 383 votes - 20.8%

Chris Lindner - 317 - 17.3%
Jennifer Seitz - 271 - 14.6%

To fill a two-year vacancy (select one)
Mike Steinkruger - unopposed

Central Lee School Board
Four year term-District 4 (select one)
John Johnson* - unopposed

Four year term-District 5 (select one)
Verna Brunstein* - unopposed

Approval of Revenue Purpose Statement
Yes - 122 votes - 80.3%
No - 30 votes - 29.7%

Fort Madison School Board
Four year term (select three)
Tim Wondra - 628 votes - 33.4%
Timm Lamb - 588 votes - 31.3%
Denise Gray* - 401 votes - 21.4%

Write-Ins - 261 votes - 13.9%

Approval of Revenue Purpose Statement
Yes - 421 votes - 54.3%
No - 354 votes - 45.7%

Burlington School Board
Four year term (select three)
Darven Kendell* - 859 votes - 27.2%
Dean Vickstrom - 814 votes - 25.8%
Linda Garwood* - 712 - 22.6%

Don Harter* - 705 - 22.4%

Danville School Board
Four year term (select two)
Matthew Parrott - 260 votes - 45.7%
Sandy Dockendorff - 145 votes - 25.5%
Write-Ins - 164 votes - 28.8%
* The write-in votes will be counted before the end of the week to determine the winners.

Approve sale of superintendent's home which is provided by the district.
Yes - 227 votes - 63.4%
No - 131 votes - 36.6%

Mediapolis School Board
Four year term-District 3 (select one)
Dawn Dunnegan*- unopposed

Four year term-District 4 (select one)
Kenton Klenk* - unopposed

Four year term-District 6 (select one)
Michael Brown* - unopposed

West Burlington School Board
Four year term (select two)
Steve Young* - unopposed
Write-In - 30 votes
* The write-in votes will be reviewed to determine who wins the second seat on the Board

Van Buren County
Harmony School Board
District 3 - Four year term (select one)
Don Gares (Write-In) - 73 votes - 38.4%
Larry Wallingford (Write-In) - 56 votes - 29.5%
Bob Jury (Write-In) - 35 votes - 18.4%
Random Write-In - 26 votes - 16.7%

District 5 - Four year term (select one)
Dennis Grossman - 146 votes - 61.3%
Clark Whitaker (Write-In) - 73 votes - 30.7%
Random Write-In - 19 votes - 8.0%

Extention of PPEL infrastructure levy
No - 143 votes - 59.1%
Yes - 99 votes - 40.9%

Van Buren School Board
District 1 - Four Year Term (select one)
Terry Jester - Unopposed

District 2 - Four Year Term (select one)
Nasseem Hesler - Unopposed

District 3 - Four Year Term (select one)
Sheila Parsons - Unopposed

At Large - Four Year Term (select one)
Brian Starnes - 224 votes - 55.0%
Tim Roush - 183 votes - 45.0%

Southeast Iowa
SCC Board of Trustees
Four year term-District 2 (select 1)
Lanny Hillyard* - unopposed

Four year term-District 3 (select 1)
David Walker - 567 votes - 63.4%
Jeff Heland* - 326 votes - 36.4%

Extension of $0.2025 infrastructure tax levy
Yes - 2709 votes - 66.2%
No - 1382 - 33.8%